Home
Fulbright US Student Grants

Fulbright US Student Grants

***If you’re interested in applying for the Fulbright, email our Fulbright coordinator, Genevieve Bettendorf (gb1586@hunter.cuny.edu), as soon as possible to schedule a call or meeting.***

Funded by the US State Department, Fulbright offers a variety of grants designed to promote American interests abroad through cultural exchange. The Fulbright US Student program has two primary sub-types: (1) ETA (English Teaching Assistant) grants, which place American students in English classrooms around the world, and (2) Study/Research grants, which fund research work across international borders.

Deadlines

Hunter campus (internal) deadline: September 3, 2019
Final (external) deadline: October 8, 2019
Institutional endorsement is required

Scholarship details

While the following details apply to most Fulbright grants, we encourage you to examine the page of the country to which you’d like to apply; many have additional or country-specific details not captured in the below table.

ETA Grants

Study/Research Grants

Duration

Academic year

Academic year

Grant amounts

Living and board stipend that ranges based on local cost of living; differs according to country and its municipalities

Living and board stipend that ranges based on local cost of living; differs according to country and its municipalities; sometimes includes small research allowance

Annual award statistics*

25% of applicants (1,189/4,791) receive ETA grants

18% of applicants (806/4,520) receive Study/Research grants

Eligibility

Strictly US Citizens; recent college graduates

Strictly US Citizens; recent college graduates and graduate students

* An average of the last three application cycles for 2017-18, 2018-19, and 2019-20 award years. Since application and award numbers vary dramatically from country to country, we strongly advise applicants to visit and consult the data posted on the Fulbright website.

Required application materials

ETA Grants

Study/Research Grants

Personal Statement

1-page single-spaced essay

1-page single-spaced essay

Affiliation Letter

(none required)

From chosen foreign supervisor or PI

Statement of Grant purpose

1-page single-spaced essay

2-page single-spaced essay

Foreign Language Form*

Language preparation requirements vary by country and grant subtype

Language preparation requirements vary by country and grant subtype

Recommendations

3 letters

3 letters

Portfolio of past work

(none required)

For Creative and Performing Arts Study/Research grants (e.g., 10 pages of fiction for creative writers; 15-20 images for photographers; video samples for dancers)

Transcript(s)

Transcripts of all post-secondary work (unofficial suitable for application)

Transcripts of all post-secondary work, including undergraduate and (if applicable) graduate transcripts (unofficial suitable for application)

Program website

https://us.fulbrightonline.org/

 

Past recipients

Year

ETA

Study/Research

2018

Eleni Katechis, Taiwan

Maria Malizia, Italy

Ardit Marku, South Korea

Michael Mazzeo, Spain

Marielle Ray, Argentina

Victoria DiTomasso, Germany (Astronomy)

2017

Norine Chan, Taiwan

Robert Roth, Colombia

John Wetmore, Spain

Jane Breakell, Canada (Creative Writing)

2016

Karen Du, Taiwan

Lindsay Romano, Colombia

Sean Werkheiser, Colombia

Amanda Mancini, Madagascar (Anthropology)

Leanne Tory-Murphy, Italy (Sociology)

2015

Bianca Malhotra, Turkey

Margaret Slavin, Jordan

Hugo Genes, Brazil (Interdisciplinary Studies)

2014

Ariela Hazan, Taiwan

Alyssa Marchetti, Taiwan

Madina Wahab, Tajikistan

Adam Wier, Colombia

Eddie Grinman, Japan (Biology)

Erica Thomas, Spain (Business)

2013

Noa Krawczyk, Brazil (Public Health)

Ivana Mellers, Chile (Anthropology)

2012

Catherine Detrow, Germany

Ilirjan Gjonbalaj, Kosovo

Patrick Lee, Macau

Jordan Stockdale, Spain

Marcin Wisniewski, Switzerland (Medicine Sciences)

2011

Nadia Augustyniak, Sri Lanka

Maria Barbo, Spain

Janie Thomas, Brazil

2010

Maria Arettines, Cyprus Heidi Exline, India (Economics)

Lauren Vriens, Bahrain (Economic Development)

2009

Thomael Joannidis, Cyprus (Political Science)

Tonia Tiewul, Jamaica (Psychology)

Matthew Willis, Austria (Interpretation/Translation)

2008

Margaret Park, South Korea

Alex Rodriguez,

2007

Aurora Almendral, Spain (Anthropology)

2006

Carla Minami, Germany

Sarah Osewalt, South Korea

Erica Seppala, Spain

Alice Arnold, Hong Kong (Filmmaking)

2005

James Jackson, Argentina Hollie Ecker, Italy (Art & Architectural History)

2004

Brendan Buschman-Kelly, Germany Catherine Demavivas, Thailand (Art & Architectural History)

2002

Imran Chowdhury, Malawi (African Studies)

Trinh Nguyen, Vietnam (Southeast Asian Studies)

2001

Melissa Chan, Germany

2000

Trina Bardusco, Spain (Ethnomusicology)

1998

Suzanne Pace, Turkey

1997

Thomas Kamerasevic, Germany Dawn Bauer, Germany (Theology & Religion)

1995

Monique Abrams, South Korea

Julide Gokcebay, Germany

Judy Strassberg, Germany

Paul Pfeiffer, Philippines (Sculpture)

1993

Siochain Hughes, Germany (Sculpture)

1992

Michael Hariton, Germany

1991

Julia Butterfield-Huq, India (Anthropology)

Ruth Hardinger, Mexico (Painting and Printmaking)

1990

Erica Herd, West Germany

1989

Paul Carty, West Germany

1986

Manuel Martin, Uruguay (Creative Writing)

1984

Stephen James, Italy (Sculpture)

1980

Marcia Lesser, Ecuador (International Relations)

1968

Glasio Sanchez, Ecuador (Anthropology)

Biruta Surmanis, Germany (Romance Languages and Literature)

1967

M. Fernanda Gieffers, Italy Marina Kanganis, France (French Language and Literature)

1966

Thomas Noel, West Germany (Design)

Karen Smyley, France (Romance Languages and Literature)

Tiana Toumayan, France (Romance Languages and Literature)

1964

Amsemi Milkowski, Poland (Sculpture)

Lynne Van Voorhis, France (Romance Languages and Literature)

1959

Harriet Brodey, Italy (History)

James Van Houten, West Germany (Music History)

1953

Natalie Auerback, France (French Language and Literature)

1952

Sherrin Bernstein, France (Romance Languages and Literature)

Shirley Field, Austria (Voice)

1951

Elvira Adorno, Italy (Literature)

Mona Laubheim, France (French Language and Literature)

Dorothy Schauer, Italy (Voice)

Mildred Spiewak, United Kingdom (Physics)

1950

Marian Astuti, Italy (Classical Languages and Literature)

Grace Pearucci, Italy (Italian Language and Literature)

Frances Schapiro, France (Romance Languages and Literature)

1949

Katherine Chlopinski, France (Sociology)

Ruby Haykin, France (Literature)

Josephine Mcgurk, Italy (Italian Language and Literature)

Ruth Redding, United Kingdom (Economics)